Supplemental Mobile Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Huffington Post South Africa

These terms ("Terms) supplement the Huffington Post South Africa ("Huffington Post", "we", "us" and "our") Terms of Service and the Huffington Post South Africa Privacy Policy; and addresses Huffington Post's collection and use of information when you use Huffington Post services such as mobile sites and applications (“apps”).

THESE TERMS APPLY TO HOW WE COLLECT, USE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU USE THE APPS.  PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY.  PLEASE NOTE IN PARTICULAR THE PARTS THAT ARE IN BOLD WRITING AS THESE PARTS MIGHT LIMIT OUR RISK OR LIABILITY, REQUIRE YOU TO INDEMNIFY US OR TO ASSUME RISK AND LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN ISSUES, OR TO ACKNOWLEDGE CERTAIN FACTS.

Consent

BY AGREEING TO THESE TERMS, YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT AND AGREEMENT THAT WE MAY COLLECT, GET, RECEIVE, RECORD, ORGANISE, COLLATE, STORE, UPDATE, CHANGE, RETRIEVE, READ, PROCESS, USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE WAYS SET OUT IN THESE TERMS.  WHEN WE DO ONE OR MORE OF THESE ACTIONS WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE ARE "PROCESSING" YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, OR ARE CONCERNED ABOUT ANY ASPECT AS IT RELATES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE APPS.

The above section has important legal consequences for you.  In this section, you expressly give your permission to us to collect, collate, process, share and use your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in these Terms.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy.

You will not be able to take any action against us for using your personal information in the way that you have given us permission, even if you suffer loss or damage.

Device Information

When you use Huffington Post sites and apps from any device, Huffington Post, our partners, and service providers may collect certain information automatically, such as the type of device you use, unique device ID, wireless mobile subscriber ISDN numbers, IP address, operating system, browser type, and information about your use of the Huffington Post sites and apps. WE MAY USE THIS INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THE HUFFINGTON POST SOUTH AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING CORRELATING INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR USE OF VARIOUS HUFFINGTON POST SERVICES IN ALL THE WAYS YOU MAY CONNECT TO HUFFINGTON POST TO PROVIDE A CONSISTENT EXPERIENCE ACROSS ALL DEVICES YOU USE TO ACCESS HUFFINGTON POST.

CERTAIN FEATURES OF HUFFINGTON POST MAY REQUIRE THE COLLECTION OF THE PHONE NUMBER OF YOUR DEVICE. WE MAY ASSOCIATE THAT PHONE NUMBER TO THE MOBILE DEVICE INFORMATION; HOWEVER, WE WILL NOT USE THAT NUMBER FOR TELEMARKETING TO YOU WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT.

The above section has important legal consequences for you.  In this section, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with if you want to enjoy all of the features and functionality on the apps.

If you decide not to provide us with such compulsory information, you agree that we may limit certain features and functionality on the apps.  You will not be able to take any action against us if you suffer loss or damage in these circumstances, even if you suffer loss or damage.

Location

Some mobile phone carriers are required to operate a system that pinpoints the physical location of devices that use their service. Depending on the carrier, we may automatically receive this information. If you elect to use certain location based services (such as GPS assisted navigation instruction, tagging, or checking-in), we may collect your precise location. By using Huffington Post location based services, you consent and authorize us to locate your device and to record, compile, and display your location. We do not share precise location information or personally identifiable information such as your name or e-mail address with third parties for their independent use without your consent. You may opt-out of providing precise location information at any time by adjusting your device settings.

Advertising, Analytics, and Third-Party Providers

We may use third-party providers to help operate Huffington Post services and such providers may also use the information we or they may collect about you as described in the Huffington Post South Africa Privacy Policy. Certain Huffington Post sites and apps may allow you to adjust your privacy settings. Please review any “Settings,” “About,” or FAQ area that accompanies such sites or apps for more information.

Huffington Post services may be supported by advertising, which may accompany the sites and apps that you use. Certain advertising may be customized, including based upon your location. For more information, please visit the “Advertising” section of the Huffington Post South Africa Privacy Policy. Be advised that if you change browsers, delete your cookies, or use multiple devices, you may need to repeat this process for each.

You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from AOL Advertising when you browse the web on your mobile device by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page and selecting AOL Advertising.  Please note that your opt-out choice will apply only to the browser and device you are using when you opt out.
 
You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from AOL Advertising in mobile apps by following the instructions in Mobile Device Choices. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from Facebook within Huffington Post apps by following the instructions provided at Advertising on Facebook.

You can stop collection of information by Huffington Post apps by uninstalling them using the standard uninstall process available on your device or via the application marketplace or network from which you installed the app.

We may use third-party analytics or service providers to help us understand your use of Huffington Post sites and apps on various devices. These third parties may also collect information about other apps on your device, the websites you visit, location information, and other information in order to help analyze usage and target advertising on the site or app and elsewhere. The use of cookies, web beacons, or other technologies by other content and ad network providers is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. The third party advertisers and service providers listed below may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies in connection with advertising, content, and services offered through Huffington Post sites and apps, including helping to operate ad networks.

We may update these information practices as well as the list of third-party providers from time to time, so you should review this supplement and the Huffington Post South Africa Privacy Policy periodically. As new technologies emerge to control your experience, we will provide additional information or instructions to manage your preferences.

Consumer Protection Act, Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in these Terms, if any provision in these Terms is regulated by or subject to the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008, as may be amended from time to time (the "Consumer Protection Act"), the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, as may be amended from time to time (the "ECT Act"), the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as may be amended from time to time ("POPI") or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of these Terms contravenes any provision of the Consumer Protection Act, ECT Act, POPI or such other laws.  Therefore all provisions of these Terms must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, ECT Act, POPI and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of these Terms:

  • does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;
  • requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
  • limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy policy by the Consumer Protection Act (to the extent applicable), ECT Act (to the extent applicable), POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under the Consumer Protection Act (to the extent applicable), ECT Act (to the extent applicable), POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

Last Updated November 21, 2016