ENTERTAINMENT
12/07/2018 17:25 SAST | Updated 13/07/2018 07:12 SAST

2018 Emmy Nominations: 'Game of Thrones' Leads With 22 Nods

“Saturday Night Live” stars Colin Jost and Michael Che will host this year’s ceremony.

HBO
Emilia Clarke and Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones."

Blessed be the 2018 Emmy nominations. 

“The Handmaid’s Tale” star Samira Wiley and “The Blacklist” actor Ryan Eggold jointly announced the nominees for the the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, which will take place on Sept. 17 on NBC, from the Wolf Theatre at Saban Media Center Television Academy on Thursday morning.

This year “Saturday Night Live” “Weekend Update” co-anchors Colin Jost and Michael Che will be taking over hosting duties from Stephen Colbert, becoming the first cast members to do so since Eddie Murphy in 1983.

HBO’s fantasy juggernaut “Game Of Thrones” led the pack with 22 nominations after the series was ineligible to compete in 2017 due to a delayed premiere date. “Saturday Night Live” and “Westworld” trailed not too far behind, netting 21 nods each. “The Handmaid’s Tale,” which was the big winner at last year’s ceremony, was once again represented in the major categories, including Best Drama Series, Lead Actress, Supporting Actress and more. 

While HBO was certainly not lacking for any awards attention, Netflix, for the first year ever, bested the cable giant, scoring an impressive 112 nominations.

Newcomers like BBC’s “Killing Eve,” HBO’s “Barry” and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” are all up for awards following debut seasons that have already garnered tremendous buzz. And returning favorites like the Donald Glover-helmed “Atlanta” and NBC’s tearjerker “This Is Us” also got some Emmys love, picking up a respective 16 and 8 nominations. 

Check out the list of nominees below: 

Outstanding Drama Series 

“The Americans”

“The Crown”

“Game of Thrones”

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Stranger Things”

“This Is Us”

“Westworld”

 

Outstanding Comedy Series 

“Atlanta”

“Black-ish”

“Barry”

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”

“Silicon Valley”

“GLOW”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us

Ed Harris, “Westworld”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Hulu
Elisabeth Moss and Alexis Bledel in "The Handmaid's Tale."

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Claire Foy, “The Crown”

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Ted Danson, “The Good Place”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series 

Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”  

Netflix
The cast of "Stranger Things."

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”

Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

Matt Smith, “The Crown”

Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”

Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Louie Anderson, “Baskets”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”

FX
Brian Tyree Henry and Donald Glover in "Atlanta."

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”

Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”

Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”

Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series 

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter”

Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us”

Matthew Goode, “The Crown”

Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”

Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series 

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Viola Davis, “Scandal”

Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Mitch Haaseth via Getty Images
Viola Davis and Kerry Washington in the "Scandal" and "How to Get Away with Murder" crossover episode.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 

Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Katt Williams, “Atlanta”

Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 

Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish”

Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”

Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live”

Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”

Molly Shannon, “Will & Grace”

Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Jeremy Podeswa, “Game of Thrones”

Alan Taylor, “Game of Thrones”

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Daniel Sackheim, “Ozark”

The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things”

Stephen Daldry, “The Crown”

Kari Skogland, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

NBC via Getty Images
Tina Fey as Sarah Palin on "Saturday Night Live."

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Killing Eve”

The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things”

Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, “The Americans”

Peter Morgan, “The Crown”

Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Hiro Murai, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Jesse Peretz, “GLOW”

Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Stefani Robinson, “Atlanta”

Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”

Liz Sarnoff, “Barry”

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Amazon Studios
Rachel Brosnahan in “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.”

 Outstanding Limited Series

“The Alienist”

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

“Genius: Picasso”

“Godless”

“Patrick Melrose”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”

Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”

Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”

John Legend, “Jesus Christ Super Star Live in Concert”

Jesse Plemmons, “USS Callister” (“Black Mirror”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”

Laura Dern, “The Tale”

Michelle Dockery, “Godless”

Edie Falco, “The Menendez Murders”

Regina King, “Seven Seconds”

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult” 

FX
Darren Criss as Andrew Cunanan in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels, “Godless”

Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Edgar Ramírez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”

John Leguizamo, “Waco”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Letitia Wright, “Black Museum” (“Black Mirror”)

Merritt Wever, “Godless”

Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Scott Frank, “Godless”

David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Barry Levinson, “Paterno”

Edward Berger, “Patrick Melrose”

Ryan Murphy, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Craig Zisk, “The Looming Tower”

David Lynch, “Twin Peaks”

BBC America

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus, “American Vandal”

Scott Frank, “Godless”

David Nicholls, “Patrick Melrose”

Tom Rob Smith, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

 David Lynch and Mark Frost, “Twin Peaks”

William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, “USS Callister” (“Black Mirror”)

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“The Late Late Show With James Corden”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” 

“Portlandia” 

“Drunk History”

“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

“At Home with Amy Sedaris”

“I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman” 

Bryan Bedder via Getty Images
Samantha Bee attends an event honoring "Full Frontal With Samantha Bee." 

Outstanding TV Movie

“Fahrenheit 451”

“Flint” 

“Paterno”

“The Tale”

“USS Callister” (“Black Mirror”)

 

Outstanding Reality Show Competition

“The Amazing Race”

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Project Runway”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice” 

Gregg DeGuire via Getty Images
RuPaul and Michelle Visage arrive at the 2017 MTV Movie And TV Awards.

Outstanding Host for a Reality Series or Reality-Competition

Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game Of Games”

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell”

  

Outstanding Structured Reality Series

“Antiques Roadshow”

“Fixer Upper”

“Lip Sync Battle”

“Queer Eye”

“Shark Tank”

“Who Do You Think You Are?”

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Series

“Born This Way”

“Deadliest Catch”

“Intervention”

“Naked & Afraid”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” 

“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell”

 

 For the entire list of nominees, head over to the Emmys site

The 2017 Emmy Awards